Water

The Village of Lombard obtains its drinking water from Lake Michigan. The lake water is treated by Chicago and transmitted to the Village by the DuPage Water Commission. The Village adheres to all Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) standards and regulations including providing an annual Water Quality Report.

What the general public calls the “Water Department” is actually comprised of one Division of the Finance Department and two Divisions within the Public Works Department. Water Billing is handled by the Finance Department, they can be reached at (630) 620-5920. The Underground Utilities Division of Public Works is responsible for all portions of the water system except the receiving and pumping stations. Those stations are maintained by the Water Treatment/Wastewater Pumping Division.

If you suspect a water main break, please contact the Public Works Department at (630) 620-5740.

Looking to set up water and/or sewer billing services?

Visit our New Service page.    

  1. Fire Hydrant Maintenance
  2. Cross Connection
  3. Fire Hydrant Flushing
  4. Water Conservation

Hydrants are flushed to remove the natural buildup of minerals and sediment that accumulate in water mains. Each hydrant is thoroughly inspected and operated to ensure proper operation in the event of an emergency, and to identify any hydrants that require repair or replacement. Flow readings are also taken to evaluate system capability to provide sufficient water supply for consumption and fire suppression. 

Village crews will be opening hydrants and flowing water through diffusers to control the flow of water. Residents may experience a temporary drop in water pressure, a reddish color in water caused by iron deposits, and/or cloudy or “milky” water caused by undissolved oxygen that dissipates within a few minutes. These conditions do not affect the quality or safety of the water.

For discolored or cloudy water, shut off the water and wait several minutes, then run the cold water for up to a few minutes until clear. Residents should avoid doing laundry during hydrant flushing in your area as rusty water may stain clothes. Run the water in your laundry sink before doing a load of laundry to ensure the water is clear.  

If you experience low water pressure or flow, check faucet aerator screens for sediment.  Routine flushing each morning for a few minutes is also a good practice for older buildings with lead service lines.

The traveling public is reminded not to drive or attempt to walk through water flowing from the hydrants as the force of water may cause damage or injury. Hydrants will be manned at all times while the hydrant is being flushed. Please keep children away from open hydrants and playing in the water.